NOTICEBOARD

Rebel Og Review 2012 2012-10-09 20:40:00

CLUB REVIEW

 

A Chara,

 

As we approach the close of the second year of competition under the control of Coiste na nÓg, and in accordance with guidelines set on the setting up of Coiste na

 nÓg a further review of activities at Club Level needs to be assessed.

 

This review will take place over the next three weeks, at eight different locations across the county.  The Venue for the first of the meetings is re listed on the attached club list.  Officers are presently finalising venues and dates for the remainder and these will be circulated to clubs in the next day or two. 

 

Officers of Coiste na nÓg, a member of the County Grading Committee, together with a member of the newly appointed Development Squad Committee will also be present and where possible members of the Implementation Committee will also attend.

 

Each club is requested to make sure that two people, people who have had an involvement at Coiste na nÓg level during the year is present at the meeting. 

 

The board members present will be in a listening capacity, club members will be encouraged to present points for consideration, topics such as, gradings, timing of championship programme, fixtures in general, may be raised, these will be of assistance to Coiste na nÓg when compiling the programme for 2013. 

 

Where a club cannot attend the meeting at their allocated venue, for any particular reason, they are requested to make contact with Rúnaí, Coiste na nÓg, (Jim Healy at 086 - 777 8858) who will accommodate them at another venue.

 

 

Le meas,

 

 

 

Séamus S. Ó'hÉaluighthe

Rúnaí.

 

 

 

 

City South / Carraigdhonn / Carbery East:            

Venue - Blackrock Hurling Club, Church Road, (Room 1 Upstairs in Hurling Hall),

Wednesday 17th October  @ 7.30 pm

Blackrock

Douglas

St Finbarrs

Bishopstown

Nemo Rangers

Passage

Ballyphehane

Bandon

Kilbrittain

Newcestown

St Michaels

Crosshaven

Ballinhassig

Courcey Rvrs

Sliabh Rua

Valley Rovers

Kinsale

Ballygarvan

Tracton

Shamrocks

Carrigaline

 

City North/Part East/Part North - Venue  Sarsfields GAA Pavilion, Riverstown

Wednesday 17th October  @  7.30 pm

 

Glen Rovers

Na Piarsaigh

Brian Dillons

Mayfield

St. Vincents

Whitechurch

Whites Cross

 

Carraig na bhFear

Mitchelstown

Glanworth

Fermoy

Ballygiblin

Kilworth

Glanmire

Bride Rovers

Mill Rvrs

Blackwater Rvrs

Kildorrery

St. Nicholas

Sarsfields

 

 

 

Beara Clubs -            Meeting at Casey's Hotel, Glengarriffe

                                    Thursday 18th  October  @  8.00 pm

 

Adrigole

Castletownbere

Glengarriffe

Urhan

Garnish

Bere Island

 

Mid     Venue  Macroom GAA Pavilion, Friday 19th October  @ 7.30 pm

 

Ballincollig

Blarney

Cloughduv

Donoughmore

Eire Og

Inniscarra

Aghabullogue

 

Macroom

Ballinora

Grenagh

Kilmichael

Kilmurry

Naomh Aban

Aghinagh

 

Cill na Martra

B. a ‘nGhaortaigh

Gleann na Laoi

Dripsey

Clondrohid

Uibh Laoire

Canovee

Western Gaels

 


 

 

East        Venue Midleton GAA Pavilion, Tuesday 23rd October  @ 7.30  pm   

 

Castlelyons

Midleton

Carrigtwohill

Fr O'Neills

Killeagh / Itas

Kiltha Og

 

Lisgoold

Cobh

Cloyne

Russell Rvrs

St. Catherines

Youghal

 

Aghada

Ballinacurra

Watergrasshill

Erins Own

Glenville

 

 

 

 

 

North / North West              

Venue:            Mallow GAA Complex         Tuesday 23rd October  @ 7.30 pm

 

Kilshannig

Churchtown

Ballyhooley

Kilavullen

Charleville

Mallow

Shandrum

Araglen

Buttevant

Doneraile

Milford

Ballyclough

Ballyhea

Clyda Rovers

Kiskeam

St Marks

Duhallow

Dromtarriffe

Kanturk

Millstreet

Croke Rvrs

Newmarket

Liscarroll

Mill Rovers

Banteer

Lyre

Boherbue

Cullen Ui Chaoimh

St Peters

Blackwater Rvrs

 

 

 

 


 

 

West:                          Venue  Dohenys GAA Pavilion, Dunmanway

                                    Wednesday 24th October  @  7.30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

D O'Mathunas

Mizen Rvrs

O'Donovan Rossa

St. Colums

St. James

Gabriel Og

Kilmacabea

Oliver Plunketts

 

St. Marys

Muintear Bhaire

Clann na nGael

Pedlars X

Sam Maguires

Ahan Gaels

Clonakilty

Argideen Rgrs

Barryroe

Carbery Rgrs

Bantry Blues

Kilbree / Kilmeen

Tadhg MacCartaigh

Ilen Rvrs